UNIT-3:ICT (Important notes)

image

ICT(UNIT-3)

A. Multiple Choice Questions

1. What is a short-range wireless communication technology called?
(a) Wi-Fi
(b) Internet
(c) Bluetooth
(d) PS

Answer: (c) Bluetooth

2. Which part of the home screen is visible on all pages?
(a) Status bar
(b) Main icon area
(c) Dock
(d) Clock

Answer: (a) Status bar

3. What does GPS stand for?
(a) Global Positioning System
(b) Global Payment System
(c) Global Program System
(d) Global Pointing System

Answer: (a) Global Positioning System

4. Which of the following units make up the CPU? Choose and tick all the correct options.

(a) Processing Unit
(b) Input Unit
(c) Memory Unit
(d) Control Unit
(e) Output Unit

Correct Answers:
✔ (a) Processing Unit
✔ (c) Memory Unit
✔ (d) Control Unit

5. Which of the following are names of ports in a computer? Choose and tick all the correct options.

(a) HDMI
(b) Input
(c) VGA
(d) USB
(e) Ethernet

Correct Answers:
✔ (a) HDMI
✔ (c) VGA
✔ (d) USB
✔ (e) Ethernet

6. There is a talent contest in your town. For participating in the audition, you have to send a recording of a song. What would you connect to your computer to record your song?

(a) Keyboard
(b) Microphone
(c) Scanner

(d) Mouse

Correct Answer:
✔ (b) Microphone

7. Which of the following functions are performed using a mouse? Choose and tick all the correct options.

(a) Turn on computer
(b) Typing
(c) Right click
(d) Drag and Drop an Icon

Correct Answers:
✔ (c) Right click
✔ (d) Drag and Drop an Icon

8. What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around?

(a) Highlighting
(b) Dragging
(c) Selecting
(d) Moving

Correct Answer:
✔ (b) Dragging

9. Rearrange the steps for starting a computer in the correct sequence.

(a) Desktop appears after login ( 5 )
(b) Login screen appears ( 4 )
(c) Power on Self-Test (POST) starts ( 1 )
(d) Operating system starts ( 2 )
(e) Welcome screen appears ( 3 )

Correct Order:
(c) → (d) → (e) → (b) → (a)

10 Which one of the following shortcut key is used to paste a file?

(a) Ctrl + C
(b) Ctrl + P
(c) Ctrl + V
(d) Ctrl + X

Correct Answer:
✔ (c) Ctrl + V

11. Which of the following is a valid file extension for Notepad file?

(a) .jpg
(b) .doc
(c) .text
(d) .txt

Correct Answer:
✔ (d) .txt

12. Which key do you use to copy something?

(a) Ctrl+X
(b) Ctrl+C
(c) Ctrl+Z
(d) Ctrl+T

Correct Answer:
✔ (b) Ctrl+C

13. To connect to the Internet, the computer has to be connected to the

(a) Internet Society
(b) Internet Architecture
(c) Internet Service Provider
(d) Large Area Network

Correct Answer:
✔ (c) Internet Service Provider

14. What is the Internet?

(a) Phone connections
(b) Collection of computer networks
(c) Network of computers in an office
(d) None of the above

Correct Answer:
✔ (b) Collection of computer networks

15. What do I need to get information from the World Wide Web?

(a) Computer
(b) Browser
(c) Internet Connection
(d) All of the above

Correct Answer:
✔ (d) All of the above

16. Which of the following is a web browser?

(a) Internet
(b) Chrome
(c) Windows
(d) None of the above

Correct Answer:
✔ (b) Chrome

17. Here are the steps to sign in to your Gmail account.

(i) Type username
(ii) Go to www.gmail.com
(iii) Click Sign in
(iv) Type password

Choose the option with the correct order.

(a) i > ii > iv > iii
(b) ii > i > iii > iv
(c) ii > i > iv > iii
(d) ii > iii > i > iv

Correct Answer:
(d) ii > iii > i > iv

18. Which one of the following statements is false?

(a) You need to create an account before you can send an e-mail.
(b) You should sign out of your account when you are not using the computer.
(c) You do not need an Internet connection to use your Gmail account.
(d) You must not share your password with others.

Correct Answer:
(c) You do not need an Internet connection to use your Gmail account.
(This statement is false — Internet connection is required.)

19. Which of the following is an e-mail service?

(a) WhatsApp
(b) WeChat
(c) Gmail
(d) Facebook

Correct Answer:
(c) Gmail

20. What do you type in the “To” field?

(a) The topic of the e-mail
(b) The main message of the e-mail
(c) Email address of the person to whom you want to send a copy of the e-mail
(d) Email address of the person you are sending the mail to

Correct Answer:
(d) Email address of the person you are sending the mail to

21. You want to send an e-mail message to your friend Sushil. In which order will you perform the given steps to write and send an e-mail to him?

(i) Type Sushil’s e-mail address, subject and message
(ii) Click on the Compose button
(iii) Click Send
(iv) Open your e-mail account

Correct Answer:
(a) (iv) > (ii) > (i) > (iii)

(Correct order: Open account → Click Compose → Type details → Click Send)

Short Answer Questions


1️. What is ICT? Identify its importance.

ICT (Information and Communication Technology) includes technological tools like computers, Internet, smartphones, television, radio, etc., used to create, store, process and communicate information.

Importance:

  • Helps in communication.
  • Used in education and workplace.
  • Enables online banking and ticket booking.
  • Helps in research and information sharing.
  • Connects people globally.

2️. Give any two uses of ICT at home.

  1. Watching news and entertainment on TV or Internet.
  2. Communicating with family through smartphones and social media.

3️. What are the basic ICT skills?

  • Operating a computer.
  • Browsing the Internet to collect and store information.

4️. Differentiate between Smartphone and Tablet.

SmartphoneTablet
Smaller in sizeBigger screen
Used mainly for calls & appsUsed for reading, watching, working
Easy to carry in pocketLarger, like a mini-computer

5️. Identify the basic parts of a computer.

  • Monitor
  • CPU
  • Keyboard
  • Mouse
  • Speakers

6️. List the uses of input and output devices.

Input Devices:

  • Keyboard – Enter text
  • Mouse – Select & click
  • Scanner – Scan documents

Output Devices:

  • Monitor – Displays output
  • Printer – Prints documents
  • Speakers – Sound output

7️. List the functions of the CPU.

  • Performs calculations
  • Processes data
  • Controls all operations of the computer
  • Manages input and output

8️. Differentiate between RAM and ROM.

RAMROM
Temporary memoryPermanent memory
Data lost when power offData not lost
Used while workingStores basic instructions

9️. Identify different ports and connections on a computer.

Different ports and connections on a computer are:

  • USB Port – Used to connect pen drives, keyboard, mouse, printer, etc.
  • HDMI Port – Used to connect computer to TV or projector.
  • VGA Port – Connects monitor (older type).
  • Ethernet Port – Connects computer to Internet using cable.
  • Audio Jack – Used to connect headphones or speakers.

10. Describe functions of at least 5 types of keys.

  1. Alphabet Keys – Type letters
  2. Number Keys – Type numbers
  3. Enter Key – Move to next line
  4. Backspace Key – Delete left character
  5. Spacebar – Give space

11. Describe the functions of a mouse.

  • Click
  • Double-click
  • Right-click
  • Drag and Drop
  • Scroll

1️2. Difference between File and Folder

FileFolder
Stores dataStores files
Has extension (.txt, .jpg)Contains files/subfolders

1️3. Example of different file extensions.

  • .txt – Text file
  • .doc – Word file
  • .jpg – Image
  • .mp3 – Audio
  • .xls – Excel

14. Write a short note on the uses of Internet.

·  Searching Information – To find information on various topics like education, health, news, etc.

·  Communication – To send e-mails, make video calls and chat through social media.

·  Online Learning – To attend online classes and complete assignments.

·  Online Banking – To transfer money, check balance and pay bills.

·  Online Shopping – To buy goods and services from websites.

·  Entertainment – To watch movies, listen to music and play games.

·  Ticket Booking – To book train, bus and flight tickets online.

·  Business Activities – For marketing, advertising and managing work.

1️5. Define Web Browser and give examples.

A Web Browser is software used to access websites on the Internet.

Examples:

  • Google Chrome
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Internet Explorer

1️6. Define Search Engine and write two examples.

A Search Engine is a tool used to search information on the Internet.

Examples:

  • Google
  • Bing

1️7. What are the benefits of an Email account?

Benefits of an E-mail Account

  1. Fast Communication – Messages are delivered instantly anywhere in the world.
  2. Send Files and Documents – You can attach and send files like documents, images, videos, etc.
  3. Professional Communication – It is widely used for official and business communication.
  4. Free Service – Most e-mail services are free to create and use.
  5. Access from Anywhere – You can access your e-mail account from any place using the Internet.

1️8. What characters should a password have to make it secure?

  • Uppercase letters
  • Lowercase letters
  • Numbers
  • Special characters (@, #, $, etc.)
  • At least 8 characters long

1️9. Identify various elements of an email message.

  • To
  • From
  • Subject
  • Body
  • Attachment
  • CC / BCC

2️0. List the steps to search information using a web browser.

  1. Open web browser.
  2. Type search topic in search bar.
  3. Press Enter.
  4. View search results.
  5. Click relevant website.

Important Notes and text book solution Class 9Your Attractive Heading

image

error: Content is protected !!
aiitlearning.com-AI/IT notes and important questions